Columbia Alumni, Faculty Premiering Work at 2019 Sundance Film Festival

January 04, 2019

This month, we're celebrating the dozens of alumni, faculty, and students who are premiering their innovative work during the Sundance Film Festival, which runs January 24 through February 3. Check out the categories in which these talented Columbians are nominated. 

___________________________________________________________________

NEXT: The films in this category, according to the Sundance Institute, are, "distinguished by an innovative, forward-thinking approach to storytelling," and will "shape a 'greater' next wave in American cinema." 

  • Sister Aimee: Samantha Buck '16SOA (Co-Writer and Co-Director); Marie Schlingmann '16SOA (Co-Writer and Co-Director); Hugo Kenzo '14SOA (First Assistant Director)
     
  • Adam: Ariel Schrag '03CC (Screenwriter); James Schamus, SOA Faculty (Producer); Mark Sean Haynes '15SOA (Post-Production Supervisor)
     
  • Selah and the Spades: Jessica Daniels Schwartz '07SOA (Casting); Jon Branden '17SOA (Post Supervisor)

___________________________________________________________________

Spotlight
: This category is, "a tribute to the cinema we love from throughout the past year," the Institute says.

  • The Mountain: Mark Sean Haynes '15SOA (Post-Production Supervisor); Alexandra Vivas '14SOA (Unit Production Manager); Gene Park '07GS (Sound Designer)

___________________________________________________________________

Premieres
: This category includes highly anticipated narrative films.

___________________________________________________________________

US Dramatic Competition
: This category features, "groundbreaking new voices in American independent film," the Sundance Institute says. 

___________________________________________________________________

U.S. Documentary Competition

___________________________________________________________________

Documentary Premieres: Films in this section are about "far-reaching subjects," and represent the Institute's "ongoing commitment" to documentaries.

___________________________________________________________________

World Cinema Documentary Competition: 
This category includes, "some of the most courageous and extraordinary international filmmakers working today." 

___________________________________________________________________

Kids
: This category is for the Festival's youngest fans.

  • Abe: Jacob Kader '09SOA (Co-Screenwriter)

___________________________________________________________________

US Narrative Short Films: 
Sundance showcases 70-80 shorts during its Festival, "helping to support careers working in the form while also discovering new talent in filmmaking."

  • Green: Suzanne Andrews Correa '17SOA (Director, Co-Screenwriter); Mustafa Kaymak 14, '17SOA (Co-Screenwriter, Producer); Nicholas Becerra '18SOA (First Assistant Director); Fabio Montaria '16SOA (First Assistant Director); Emre Gulcan '17SOA (Digital Imaging Technician)
     
  • Suicide by Sunlight: Ellie Foumbi '17SOA (Actor)

_______________________________________________________________

International Narrative Short Films

  • Fatherland: George Sikharulidze '17SOA (Director and Screenwriter)

___________________________________________________________________

New Frontiers Shorts Program

___________________________________________________________________

Shorts Program 5

___________________________________________________________________

Screenwriters Lab

Photos: The Sundance Institute
 

******************

Continue the conversation:

  • Interested in more arts-related programming from the Columbia Alumni Association? E-mail alumni-events@columbia.edu for more information.
     
  • "The arts engage the most serious issues of our time, cutting across disciplines, cultures, and difference," School of the Arts Dean Carol Becker said. Learn how you can make an impact by supporting the arts at Columbia.